Babassu Oil- Certified Organic

$53.32 

This variant is currently sold out

Please fill in the form below if you'd like to be notified when it becomes available.

 Babassu Oil - Certified Organic Orbignya Oleifera    aka Babassu Butter, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Cusi Oil      In Brazil, the Babassu Tree is known as the “Tree of Life” because it is thought to have healing properties.
 Babassu Oil - Certified Organic Orbignya Oleifera    aka Babassu Butter, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Cusi Oil      In Brazil, the Babassu Tree is known as the “Tree of Life” because it is thought to have healing properties.
 Babassu Oil - Certified Organic Orbignya Oleifera    aka Babassu Butter, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Cusi Oil      In Brazil, the Babassu Tree is known as the “Tree of Life” because it is thought to have healing properties.
Babassu Oil Australia

 

Babassu Oil - Certified Organic- 300g or 1kg

Orbignya Oleifera

 

aka Babassu Butter, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Cusi Oil

 

 In Brazil, the Babassu Tree is known as the “Tree of Life” because it is thought to have healing properties.

 

Babassu Oil 

100% PURE CERTIFIED ORGANIC BABASSU OIL

 

Babassu Oil is a tropical oil derived from the native Brazilian palm also known to locals as “The Tree of Life” due to its believed healing properties. Babassu Oil is cold pressed organically from the seeds of the Babassu palm. Babassu Oil is one of nature’s most moisturising oils and it packed with goodness, making it nourishing, rejuvenating and highly beneficial for skin care and hair care.

 

 

For cosmetic use. Skincare and haircare. Not edible.

 

 

SUPER HYDRATING I  ANTIMOCROBIAL I   ANTI-INFLAMMATORY  I  LIGHT-WEIGHT I  HEALING I  PENETRATING I MOISTURISING I ANTI-AGING I PROTECTIVE I  

 

 

 

Packed conveniently in jars/tubs so easy to access when solid or liquid.

 

 

Sizes available:

 

300g Jar

1kg Tub

 

babassu oil 

Overview:

 

Product Name: Babassu Oil - Certified Organic. Also known as Babassu Butter due to it becoming a soft solid consistency below 20°C.

 

Botanical Name: Orbignya Oleifera

 

Form: Oil/ Butter. Liquid oil at 20°C or more. Below 20°C this oil is a very soft solid. In brief:

 

Babassu Oil (liquid) at 20°C or more and could be described as;

Babassu Butter (very soft solid) when the temperature falls below 20°C.

 

The jar can be placed sitting in warm water to liquefy the oil if required.

 

Babassu Oil Australia

 

Country of Origin: Brazil

 

Quality: 100% Pure and Natural. Certified Organic.

 

Extraction Method: Obtained from the seed of the Babassu Palm (Orbignya Oleifera) by cold expression. It is then refined.

 

Plant part used: Derived from Babassu palm seeds. 

 

Organic Certification: Australian Certified Organic (ACO)

 

Use: Hair and Skin, Cosmetic ingredient. EXTERNAL USE ONLY.  Not for consumption or ingestion.

 

Botanical Name: Orbignya Oleifera

 

INCI NAME: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

 

Common Names: Babassu Oil, Babassu Butter, Babassu Palm, Cusi Oil and Babacu Oil.

 

CAS Number: 91078-92-1

 

Recommended % of Use: 1 - 40 % in cosmetic and haircare formulations. Babassu Oil can also be used straight on the skin, scalp and hair.

 

Main Benefits: Nourishing, moisturising. Non-greasy, emollient. Perfect for for skin care and hair care.

 

Ingredients:

 

100% Pure Certified Organic Babassu Oil

(Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil)

 

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

 

 

Babassu Oil- Certified Organic

 

 

Babassu Oil is a tropical oil derived from the native Brazilian palm also known to locals as “The Tree of Life” due to its believed healing properties. Babassu Oil is cold pressed organically from the seeds of palm tree. Babassu Oil is one of nature’s most moisturising oils and it packed with goodness, making it nourishing, rejuvenating and highly beneficial for skin care and hair care.

 

Babassu Oil Sydney

 

My Natural Beauty’s 100% Pure Organic Babassu Oil is an exceptional quality oil/ butter for skincare and hair care application. It is a premium cosmetic ingredient that is very beneficial to the hair and skin. Babassu Oil is a liquid oil at 20°C or more. When it is cold weather (below 20°C) Babassu Oil solidifies and is a soft solid consistency like a butter. Babassu Oil is considered to be similar to coconut oil, just not as oily, lighter in consistency and has a better absorption rate into the skin and hair, consequently not leaving as much of a  greasy residue. Being more lightweight – Babassu Oil is a great alternative to the heavier Coconut Oil, which can often be too rich for some applications.

 

 

Babassu oil is an exotic, nutrient rich oil derived from a South American palm tree called the Babassu Palm. Babassu Oil, is also known to locals as “The Tree of Life” due to its believed healing properties. The Seeds are cold pressed organically to extract a highly sought-after versatile oil that is light weight with fast absorption. Babassu Oil is an excellent emollient and has outstanding skin softening properties. It  provides suppleness and nutrition to hair and scalp . Babassu Oil penetrates the hair, conditioning the hair with a non-greasy.  Babassu Oil gives quality slip, enhanced spreadability and a luxurious non greasy feel when added to DIY hair and beauty products.  This oil is said to be beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea  as it can reduce inflammation without leaving am oily residue.

 

The oil of the Babassu palm is extremely high in lauric acid which contributes to its anti-inflammatory properties. This  gives soothing properties that can help to ease irritation, swelling, bug bites and rashes.

 

With high levels of vitamin E, fatty acids and phytosterols, Babassu Oil is a marvellous ingredient to include to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, minimise scarring and improve cell growth to increase skill elasticity in skin.  This product is wonderful in moisturising creams and lotions, shampoos and lipsticks.

 

When used on the hair, Babassu Oil can help lock in moisture, reduce hair loss, stimulate new hair growth and prevent dandruff. The fatty acids in Babassu form a shield that locks in moisture, creating a healthier appearance and stimulate growth. With regular use, Babassu Oil may strengthen the hair strands to reduce hair breakage and reduce the formation of split ends.

 

Babassu oil contains essential fatty acids that help to  to keep hair and skin hydrated. Babassu Oil is a wonderful natural product that can be used on its own on the skin and hair or as a highly beneficial ingredient in many DIY cosmetic hair and beauty formulations. Babassu Oil has plenty of utilisations, however its skin and hair applications are undeniably remarkable. Read on to learn more about this hidden gem and how it can be used for hair and beauty and integrated into your hair and beauty routine.



 

 

SOME OF THE MANY BENEFITS OF SESAME OIL FOR SKIN AND HAIR:

 Babassu Oil Australia

 

Here are just some of the many benefits of Babassu Oil for skin and hair:

 

 

  • Babassu Oil may be moisturising, nourishing and have an anti-ageing effect on the skin.

 

  • Babassu Oil is rich in essential fatty acids that are essential for a healthy youthful complexion. It is a great emollient, is softening, high in antioxidants and moisturises upper layers of skin.

 

  • Babassu Oil has a rich polyphenols content. This allows the oil to penetrate the hair and makes detangling much easier. Babassu oil contains both lauric and myristic acid. These fatty acids offer excellent hydration properties, consequently treating and preventing split ends. The oil also seals the hair which can prevent environmental or frictional damage.

 

  • Babassu Oil is used for reducing inflammation. It may help to soothe irritation and treat a range of skin and scalp conditions. Babassu Oil consists has a soft, creamy texture and contains abundant Vitamin E , aiding in skin cell regeneration.

 

  • Babassu Oil leaves a very pleasant feeling on skin & hair. It is light weight, fast absorbing with no greasy residue. This makes it perfect for all skin types. It is wonderful for dry & oily skin and offers a protective barrier against the effects of premature ageing.

 

 Babassu Oil  Australia

 

 

SOME OF THE MANY USES FOR BABASSU OIL- FOR HAIR AND BEAUTY:

 

 

 

Babassu Oil is very beneficial for the skin, scalp or hair. Below are some suggested uses for Babassu Oil for Hair and Beauty.  Always, do a patch test if you are using it for the first time.

 

 

General purpose oil:  suits most cosmetic applications such as creams, lotions, body butters; sun care, Massage products, cleansers, bath oils and haircare. Suitable for face, hair and body products.

 

 

Body: Warm up a generous amount in the palms of your hands and spread evenly, focusing on moisture-thirsty areas. Re-apply as often as needed.

 

 

For Glowing Skin:   Warm-up a sufficient amount of Babassu Oil. Apply it directly to your skin and massage it in gentle circular strokes for a few minutes every day. Leave it for an hour before bathing with a mild Ayurvedic cleanser. This procedure is called self-abhyanga in Ayurveda.

 

 

Face- For dry skin types: Warm up a small amount in the palms of hands and spread evenly to face and neck for long-lasting moisture. A little goes a long way! Use AM and/or PM as often as needed. Rub it into dry or damaged areas in circular motions, especially after bathing or using a cleanser. You can apply other skin products, like makeup, after the oil has been absorbed.

 

 

Night Cream: Apply to the face for an ultra-rich moisture boost while your skin sleeps.

 

 

For baths: Add a small amount of Babassu oil to your bath to nourish your skin.

 

 

As a facial cleanser and makeup remover: Babassu oil makes a perfect natural facial cleanser. Babassu Oil is an excellent choice due to its many benefits. This toxin-free product cleanses your face and can remove makeup. Simply massage a small amount of the oil on your face. Wet a soft washcloth with warm water and gently remove the oil by massaging it around your face. You can apply it to a cotton ball or pad and use to remove your makeup.

 

 

Treating Cracked Heals: If you have cracked heels or sore feet, you can apply Babassu Oil every night before going to bed and cover your feet with cotton socks. This should be done for a couple of days for promoting soft and supple feet.

 

 

Promote Hair Growth and Reduce Hair Loss: Babassu Oil is used as a natural hair loss treatment. To enhance growth,  massage small amount of Babassu oil onto your scalp and edges to help stimulate blood flow, nourish the scalp and encourage growth. These effects may help fight hair loss and promote hair growth. For best results, regularly massage a small amount of this oil into the scalp.

 

 

Hair and Scalp Treatment:  Babassu Oil can nourish and soothe your scalp and may reduce hair fall. Babassu oil contains nutrients and properties beneficial to your hair and scalp. Massage a small amount of Babassu oil into your scalp and hair, concentrating on the ends if they are dry. Leave the oil on your hair or scalp for at least an hour, then rinse.

 

 

Treating hair and scalp issues- Babassu Oil contains Lauric acid, which has anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties that can help to help to prevent flakiness and dandruff on the scalp. Massage Babassu Oil directly onto the scalp. Leave on your scalp for at least an hour or overnight. Shampoo and condition as usual.

 

 

As a hair styling serum to sooth damaged hair: Babassu Oil is perfect to use as a daily serum to  improve moisture retention and shine. Only a dab is needed for a beautiful healthy mane. When using Babassu Oil for hair, rub small amount of  the oil into your hands to and massage it into your strands. If you have a dry, flaking scalp, rub a small amount into the area. Suitable for all hair types. Babassu oil is used for environmental protection and guarding it against pollution.

 

 

As an ingredient in DIY Skin and Hair product formulations. The superb moisturising properties of Babassu Oil make it versatile across a wide range of cosmetic formulations. It is highly effective and versatile and a great addition to many hair and beauty products, adding many incredible benefits.

 

 

Pre- Shampoo Treatment: You can use it for pre-poo treatments too. Pre-pooing involves applying hydrating oils or butters to your hair and letting them sit for 30 minutes or more before shampooing. This helps keep your hair healthy and shiny.

 

 

As a hot oil treatment: Place a heat proof jar containing the oil into a container of hot water to gently warm the oil. Test the temperature on your wrist before applying to the hair. Gently massage the oil into washed hair and cover with a shower cap or plastic for up to 20 minutes. Rinse with warm water. Shampoo, condition and style as usual.

 

 

As a Leave-in Conditioner: Distribute a small amount of Babassu oil evenly through the ends of damp hair. You can also apply it once you’ve dried your hair.

 

As a Detangler: Run a small amount of Babassu oil through the tangled parts of your hair to assist with easy detangling.

 

 

Protect and Repair Damaged Hair: Rub Babassu oil on the ends of your hair to protect against split ends and breakage. Use the oil sparingly. A little goes a long way. Babassu oil contains both lauric and myristic acid. These fatty acids that offer excellent hydration properties and can treat and prevent split ends.

 

 

The above are just some of the many uses for Babassu Oil for Hair and Beauty. There are many more. Be sure to give this amazing oil a try. It can be used for so many purposes and easily integrated into your hair and beauty routine.

 

 Babassu Oil Northern Beaches Australia



Storage:

 

Keep in tightly closed container in a cool and dry place, protected from sunlight.

 

Babassu Oil Australia 

CAUTION:

 

CAUTION:

 

Keep out of reach of children. Avoid direct contact with eyes. As with any new product, perform a small skin patch test and wait 24 - 48hrs prior to use prior to using to ensure you have no skin sensitivities. Discontinue use and consult your doctor should any irritation occur. Consult your doctor prior to use if you have any allergies or skin conditions, if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or have any known health conditions or allergies.  FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. This oil is for cosmetic use and not to be taken internally. Keep away from children and eyes.

 

The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.

 

Please click here for Product Disclaimer



 Babassu Oil

 

 

 Babassu Oil - Certified Organic Orbignya Oleifera    aka Babassu Butter, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Cusi Oil      In Brazil, the Babassu Tree is known as the “Tree of Life” because it is thought to have healing properties.
 Babassu Oil - Certified Organic Orbignya Oleifera    aka Babassu Butter, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Cusi Oil      In Brazil, the Babassu Tree is known as the “Tree of Life” because it is thought to have healing properties.
 Babassu Oil - Certified Organic Orbignya Oleifera    aka Babassu Butter, Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil, Cusi Oil      In Brazil, the Babassu Tree is known as the “Tree of Life” because it is thought to have healing properties.
Babassu Oil Australia