Prickly Pear Seed Oil – 100ml
This product is currently sold out.
Prickly Pear Oil – 100ml
100% Pure, Cold-Pressed and Organic
100% Pure Authentic Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil from Morocco
Authentic, Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil from the original source.
INGREDIENT: 100% Pure Opuntia Ficus-Indica oil (100% Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil)
Prickly Pear Oil is a highly-moisturising, skin-softening oil derived from a cactus. Prickly Pear Oil benefits the skin with its remarkable hydrating and anti-aging properties. Originating in Morocco, Prickly Pear Oil also comes from the seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus. This precious oil has been a beloved beauty secret of Morocco's native Berber women for many centuries and is highly regarded for its potent moisturising properties. Prickly Pear oil is also known as Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Cactus Seed Oil, Barbary Fig Seed Oil and Opuntia Ficus-Indica oil. Prickly Pear Oil is one of the most premium, rare and expensive oils in the world due the production of the oil being incredibly labour intensive and time consuming — it takes nearly 30 kilograms of seed to produce just one litre of this magical Prickly Pear Oil! Prickly Pear Oil is packed with antioxidants and essential fatty acids. It is shown to moisturise and soften wrinkles, calm inflammation, stimulate new skin cell growth and brighten the skin. Prickly Pear Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E, which is a naturally-occurring antioxidant that acts as a free radical scavenger and offers fabulous anti-inflammatory benefits. Prickly Pear Seed Oil boasts nearly 150% the amount of Vitamin E found in Argan Oil. Vitamin E is well known for its ability to help speed up the healing of wounds and aid in skin regeneration. Prickly Pear Oil is a marvellous ingredient to have in your natural anti-ageing arsenal and is known as "the miracle plant" because of its many medicinal uses. A few drops of this oil which is in its purest form, will go a long way. Our 100ml bottle will definitely be worth the investment with its multitude of uses and how far this potent pure miraculous oil will go. This rare, luxurious oil suits all skin types. The magic of this oil will speak for itself when your skin feels beautifully soft and silky smooth with a sublime radiant glow.
My Natural Beauty’s 100% Pure Cold-Pressed Prickly Pear Oil is premium quality. Whilst made with food grade organic ingredients, this product is designed for cosmetic use topically and for external use only. Not for ingestion. My Natural Beauty’s 100% Pure Prickly Pear Oil is:
- 100% Pure
- No animal testing
- Non GMO
- Chemical free
- 100% Natural
- Food grade organic ingredients used to produce this product
- Premium quality
Some of the many Beauty Benefits of Using Prickly Pear Oil are ..(just a few of many!)
- It has very effective anti-aging properties around the eye area due it its vitamin K content. This miraculous oil targets wrinkles & has a gentle lightening effect on under-eye dark circles. It has been shown to minimise the appearance of stubborn under-eye circles and hyperpigmentation.
- It promotes the skin elasticity.
- It is used as a moisturiser that leaves the skin feeling beautifully soft.
- It can be used to target wrinkles and hotspots that are aging, such as the delicate skin around the eyes, forehead, around the mouth and lips, neck and decolletage.
- It is used to moisturise damaged and dry hands by restoring the health of the skin, cuticles and nails.
- It promotes regeneration of skin as well as its restructuring.
- It helps to firm damaged, mature skin and very dry skin due to its high fatty acid content.
- It can minimise the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, blemishes and scars.
- It can help to calm blemishes, even out complexion and is suitable for skin prone to break outs.
- It assists in restoration of skin’s firmness, elasticity and moisture.
- It can tighten and minimises the pores by making the texture of skin smoother.
- It can treat sagging under the eyes.
- It helps to balance the skin’s natural production of oils and is soothing on sunburn.
- It can help to repair scars and stretch marks.
- It helps to calm skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
- It can slows down skin aging and prevents the chances of premature wrinkles.
- Antioxidant properties
- Reduces skin inflammation
- Prevent skin damage and acne
- Fast absorbing
- Prickly Pear oil naturally has a pleasant unique slightly earthy nutty fruity sweet smelling scent. It is difficult to describe, it is pronounced yet not overpowering and is a lovey characteristic of this delightful oil. Because this is a plant-based 100% natural product, the colour and smell of this oil can vary slightly between batches depending on the season and location it was grown.
Botanical name: Opuntia Ficus-Indica
Parts used: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold-Pressed
Suggested use ideas:
- Massage 1-3 drops of Prickly pear seed oil to the under eye circles, face and neck to brighten the complexion and promote rejuvenation.
- Simply massage a few drops into the face or any area of concern after cleansing, then continue with your moisturising as per usual. A little goes a long way with this oil.
- Add 1-2 drops of Prickly Pear Oil to your favourite lotion, shampoo or conditioner, or apply a few drops daily to dry or damaged skin.
- You can also use Prickly Pear Oil for dry or scaly skin patches on the scalp.
- A couple of drops of Prickly Pear oil can be used on dry, frizzy, split or damaged hair. Rub a couple of drops in your hands and lightly distribute the oil through your hair. Depending on your hair type this could be left in as a nourishing finishing oil, or shampooed out after your desired amount of time.
Please consult a medical practitioner to determine if this product is suitable for your skin and any skin conditions or allergies you may have.
Use it in moderate amounts only.
As with any new product, do a patch test before use to ensure you have no reactions, sensitivities or allergies. Consult a doctor with any concerns or allergy testing.
For external use only. NOT for consumption.
Statements above are for information purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Therapeutic Goods Administration. Individual results may vary. Please consult a dermatologist or medical practitioner to discuss what is best for your individual condition or concerns. Always do a small patch test prior to use and use only as directed. If symptoms persist, see a medical practitioner.